Share |


Mohawk Valley Heart Institute

Phone: 315-734-3329 or
1-866-505-MVHI (6844)

MVHS Cardiac and Thoracic Surgery Group
Phone: 315-801-8567

Contact Us

to learn about MVHI and our services

Minimally Invasive Surgery

Learn about Minimally Invasive
Coronary Revascularization
(MICS-CABG) at MVHI

Follow MVHI:

Mohawk Valley Heart Institute

Established in 1997, Mohawk Valley Heart Institute (MVHI) is a collaboration of independent hospitals in Utica, St. Elizabeth Medical Center and Faxton St. Luke’s Healthcare, working together as the “hospital without walls.” Our collaboration engages the best physicians, staff, facilities and equipment to provide the most effective treatment and rehabilitation for our patients.

MVHI has grown into one of the premiere cardiac care facilities in New York State, where we continue to develop new treatments and support research, provide community support, and improve the lives of those who come to us for care.

MVHI announces HEARTaware, a simple, self-administered risk assessment tool that helps identify specific factors you may have for developing heart disease, including a heart attack.

Privacy Breach Notification
Patients who had Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator (ICD) implants during 2006.

St. Elizabeth Medical Center is one of 1,400 hospitals that have had patient information possibly breached by a third party software developer hired by the American College of Cardiology Foundation. St. Elizabeth Medical Center provides patient data to the American College of Cardiology Foundation (ACCF) as part of its Cardiac Services Program. The risk of an actual breach is in the low to moderate range as determined by ACCF. To date there is no indication that the data has been accessed inappropriately by anyone.

Medicare and other insurers require that hospitals providing certain cardiac services submit the patient data to the (ACCF) in order to track patient quality and to identify implantable devices placed in patients in the case there is the need to recall an implantable device.

The list of patients whose data was breached is limited to patients in 2006 who had an Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator (ICD) insertion. There were a total of 151 patients whose data may have been breached. The data breached by the software developer was limited to the patient’s full name, date of birth, and social security number.

St. Elizabeth Medical Center, an affiliate of Mohawk Valley Health System, values the privacy of its patients and will do whatever it can to assist anyone involved in the breach. We sincerely apologize that this breach has occurred and we will strive to work with the ACCF reduce the risk of future breaches.

If you feel that your patient information may have been part of the data breach, you are encouraged to contact the Privacy Office at 315-624-5117 to find out if your information was part of the data breach.

STEMC ISO 14001DNV Accredited HospitalISO 9001 DNV